Information for Candidates

The next regular municipal election will be held on Monday, October 22, 2018.

Persons elected to office during this election will be elected for a period commencing December 1, 2018 until November 14, 2022 (a four year term of office) for the following offices:

Mayor One (1) member to be elected by all electors in the Municipality.
Regional Chair One (1) member to be elected by all electors in the combined areas of the Region of Durham.
Regional Councillor One (1) member to be elected by all electors in the Municipality.
Ward Councillor Five (5) members to be elected – one in each of five (5) wards
English Language Durham District School Board One (1) trustee to be elected by public school electors to represent the Townships of Brock, Uxbridge and Scugog.
English Language Durham Catholic District School Board One (1) Trustee to be elected to represent the combined area of the Townships of Brock, Uxbridge and Scugog.
French Language Public School Board One (1) Trustee to be elected to represent the combined areas of the Counties of Haliburton, Northumberland, Peterborough, City of Kawartha Lakes, Quinte West and the Regional Municipality of Durham.
French Language Durham Catholic District School Board One (1) Trustee to be elected to represent the combined areas of the Counties of Northumberland, Hastings, Peterborough, City of Kawartha Lakes, Quinte West and the Regional Municipality of Durham.

Note: Candidates for the Office of Regional Chair must contact the Regional Clerk of the Regional Municipality of Durham to obtain information on the duties and responsibilities of this office.

Note: Candidates for school board offices are encouraged to contact the office of the Director of Education of the appropriate school board to obtain information on the duties and responsibilities of a trustee.

 

Certified Candidates

Form EL07(List of Certified Candidates – 2018 Municipal Election)

 Mayor

Debbie Bath-Hadden
1260 Concession 2,
Sunderland, ON L0C 1H0
debbieannbath@gmail.com 
705-341-0834
Nomination submitted on May 4, 2018 at 2:35 p.m.

 

John Grant
447 North Street, PO Box 189
Beaverton, ON L0K 1A0
johncgrant@rogers.com 
705-426-1296
Nomination submitted on May 18, 2018 at 2:40 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Regional Councillor

Ted Smith
S1740 Concession 4
Sunderland, ON L0C 1H0
tedsmith1951@yahoo.ca 
705-357-2427
Nomination submitted on May 16, 2018 at 2:30 p.m

Judi Forbes
148 Moorlands Drive
Beaverton, ON L0K 1A0
judi.forbes@bell.net 
249-385-5834
705-426-2558
Nomination submitted on May 25, 2018 at 10:20 a.m
Financial Statement submitted on November 23, 2018 at 11:27 a.m.

Dorothy Sanderson
55 Hillside Crescent
Cannington, ON L0E 1E0
gaffney@personainternet.com
705-432-2927
Nomination submitted on June 14, 2018 at 3:30 p.m

Jay Yerema-Weafer
100 River Street,
Sunderland, ON L0C 1H0
magicdoor@sympatico.ca
705-357-1973
416-407-0073
Nomination submitted on July 20, 2018 at 10:15 a.m

Ward 1 Councillor

Michael Jubb
316 Lakeland Crescent
Beaverton, ON L0K 1A0
michael.jubb@forces.gc.ca
905-252-4487
Nomination submitted on May 1, 2018 at 9:00 a.m.

Gord Lodwick
73 Cedar Beach Road
Beaverton, ON L0K 1A0
gordlodwick@yahoo.ca 
705-879-0107
Nomination submitted on June 11, 2018 at 9:53 a.m.
Financial Statement submitted on November 1, 2018 at 11:30 a.m.

 

 

 

 

Ward 2 Councillor

Cyndi Schaffer
226 Cedar Street
Beaverton, ON L0K 1A0
cyn705@sympatico.ca
705-426-2694
Nomination submitted on May 22, 2018 at 12:00 p.m.

Claire Doble
537 Riverdale Road
Beaverton, ON L0K 1A0
clairewattsrd@gmail.com
705-344-4768
Nomination submitted on July 23, 2018 at 3:30 p.m.

Wayne Dunnett
556 Main Street
Beaverton, ON L0K 1A0
waynedunnett@outlook.com
705-344-1375
Nomination submitted on July 27, 2018 at 9:50 a.m.

Ward 3 Councillor

Walter Schummer
102 Peace Street
Cannington, ON L0E 1E0
contact@walterschummer.ca 
705-432-8464
Nomination submitted on May 4, 2018 at 10:39 a.m.
Financial Statement submitted on November 23, 2018 at 1:27 p.m.

 

Bill Basztyk
B2210 Concession Road 3
Beaverton, ON L0K 1A0
billbasztyk@gmail.com 
705-426-2089
Nomination submitted on May 18, 2018 at 1:56 p.m.

 

 

 

Ward 4 Councillor

Ralph Maleus
19 Fairgrounds Lane
Sunderland, ON L0C 1H0
ralph.maleus@gmail.com
416-627-6373
Nomination submitted on May 1, 2018 at 10:12 a.m.

Cria Pettingill
2055 Concession 4
Sunderland, ON L0C 1H0
criapettingill@gmail.com
705-344-4482
Nomination submitted on June 22, 2018 at 10:40 a.m.

Chris Shier
C575 Concession 11
Cannington, ON L0E 1E0
offthewall2005LS@yahoo.ca
705-344-7865
Nomination submitted on July 13, 2018 at 8:40 a.m.

Ward 5 Councillor

Lynn Campbell
3 Brethour Street,
Sunderland, ON L0C 1H0
lynndcampbell@bell.net
705-357-0013
Nomination submitted on May 1, 2018 at 11:12 a.m.

Tony Laundrie
10 James Street,
Sunderland, ON L0C 1H0
t_laundrie@hotmail.com 
705-357-2722
Nomination submitted on May 1, 2018 at 1:10 p.m.

Allan Simpson
S16125 Ridge Road,
Sunderland, ON L0C 1H0
allan_m_simpson@hotmail.com 
705-357-1194
Nomination submitted on July 26, 2018 at 10:40 a.m.

 

 

 

Regional Chair

John Mutton
jmutton@municipalsolutions.ca
905-441-0791
Nomination submitted on May 1, 2018 at 9:11 a.m.

John Henry
257 Sherwood Court
Oshawa, ON L1G 6P5
John@votejohnhenry.ca
905-410-2419
Nomination submitted on May 14, 2018 at 3:08 p.m.

Tom Dingwall
Hampton, ON L0B 1J0
dinger4@rogers.com
905-926-3517
Nomination submitted on June 1, 2018 at 10:13 a.m.

Muhammad Ahsin Sahi
sahifordurham@gmail.com
416-587-9334
Nomination submitted on June 27, 2018 at 10:00 a.m.

Peter Neal
pwneal@hotmail.com
Nomination submitted on July 23, 2018 at 12:15 p.m.

English Language Durham District School Board

Gordon Baxter
264-D Main Street
Uxbridge, ON L9P 1R9
gordon.baxter1@outlook.com
905-904-2444
Nomination submitted on May 1, 2018 at 9:16 a.m.

Carolyn Morton
PO Box 95, 60 Greensboro Drive
Blackstock, ON L0B 1B0
carolyn.morton@sympatico.ca
905-986-5215
Nomination submitted on July 17, 2018 at 10:26 a.m.

 

 

English Lang. Durham Catholic District School Board

Tim Robins
Nomination withdrawn July 24, 2018 at 8:23 a.m.

Kathy LeFort
Nomination submitted on July 23, 2018 at 3:44 p.m

Richard Damianopoulos
richdamian@gmail.com
https://richard4catholictrustee.ca 
416-587-8951
Nomination submitted on July 27, 2018 at 12:32 p.m.

Marco Spiteri
10300 Highway 7 & 12
Port Perry, Ontario, L9L 1B7
marcospiteri@icloud.com
416-458-3257
Nomination submitted on July 27, 2018 at 1:37 p.m.

French Language Public School Board

Anna-Karyna Ruszkowski
23 Ashall Blvd.
East York, ON M4B 3C2
anna-karyna@revonsengrand.ca
416-690-2246
Nomination submitted on June 22, 2018 at 4:30 p.m.

Sylvie Landry
989, Ave. Rambleberry
Pickering, ON L1V 5Y6
votesylvie@gmail.com
905-837-0663
Nomination submitted on July 18, 2018 at 3:25 p.m.

 

 

 

 

French Lang. Durham Catholic District School Board

Roger Brideau
803 Linden Court
Whitby, ON L1N 7K6
ouitalk@bellnet.ca
905-668-1732
Nomination submitted on May 18, 2018 at 1:30 p.m.

Marcellin Kwilu Mondo
37 Beer Crescent
Ajax, ON L4S 0A4
marcellin.kwilu@yahoo.ca
289-923-2781
Nomination submitted on July 13, 2018 at 3:30 p.m.

Andre Linsky
38 Lander Crescent
Bowmanville, ON L1C 0L4
andrelinsk@gmail.com
416-578-9477
Nomination submitted on July 25, 2018 at 11:10 a.m.

Balonda Nkongolo
358 Hillcroft Street
Oshawa, ON L1G 2M2
balondankongolo@hotmail.com
289-200-7628
Nomination submitted on July 27, 2018 at 1:50 p.m.

Who can be a candidate?

Candidates must be qualified on the day they file their nomination paper.

You can run for Council if you meet the following qualifications:

  • A Canadian citizen;
  • At least 18 years of age;
  • A resident of the Township of Brock;
  • The owner or lessee of property in the Township of Brock or the spouse;
  • Not legally prohibited from voting; and
  • Not disqualified by any legislation from holding municipal office.

Who cannot be a candidate?

The following are disqualified from being elected as a member of Council or holding office as a member of Council:

  • Employees of the Township of Brock unless they submit their written resignation of employment prior to the election. (Note: employees must be on leave of absence prior to filing their nomination paper. They must provide the Clerk with the original documentation showing that they have taken a leave of absence and the effective date);
  • A judge of any court;
  • A member of the Provincial Legislature, the Federal House of Commons or Senate who has not resigned from his or her office by the close of nominations (2:00 p.m., Friday, July 27, 2018).  Proof of resignation must be provided by 2:00 p.m., Friday, July 27, 2018 or the Clerk will not certify the nomination;
  • A candidate who failed to file the necessary financial statements in the last municipal election (2014).

Please note that a Member of Council must maintain their qualifications throughout the entire term of office or their seat will become vacant.

What are the Municipal duties and responsibilities?

It is the role of Council:

  • To represent the public and to consider the well being and interests of the municipality as a whole;
  • To develop and evaluate the policies and programs of the municipality;
  • To determine which services the municipality provides;
  • To ensure that administrative practices and procedures are in place to implement the decisions of Council;
  • To maintain the financial integrity of the municipality; and
  • To carry out the duties of Council under the Municipal Act, 2001, S.O. 2001, c.25 or any other Act.

It is the role of the Head of Council (Mayor) to:

  • Act as the Chief Executive Officer of the Municipality;
  • Preside over Council Meetings;
  • Provide leadership to Council;
  • Represent the municipality at official functions; and
  • Carry out the duties of the head of Council under the Municipal Act, 2001, S.O. 2001, c.25 or any other Act.

Members of Council fulfill a variety of responsibilities from a ward, constituent, municipal and corporate perspective.  Councillors also share responsibilities for local boards and committees which generally meet in the evenings on a monthly basis.  Responding to ward constituent needs and participating in ward specific initiatives and projects will be an ongoing role of each Councillor.  Members of Council are also involved in corporate initiatives and receive a variety of invitations to community meetings and events.  Candidates should be aware of the significant time commitments for a member of Council.

Council meets twice per month (1st and 3rd Mondays) at 10:00 a.m. In addition, all members of Council sit on the following committees:

  • Public Works (2nd Monday)
  • Parks & Recreation (2nd Monday following Public Works)
  • Finance (1st & 3rd Monday following Council)
  • Planning (4th Monday)
  • Protection to Persons & Property (4th Monday following Planning)
  • Administration & Personnel (4th Monday following Protection to Persons & Property)

In addition, by resolution of Council, certain meetings of Council are held during the evening commencing at 7:00 p.m. All public meetings related to planning matters are held during the evening hours.

Tools & Resources for Candidates

Candidate Nomination Package 2018 Municipal Election Candidates’ Nomination Package (pdf)
2018 Municipal Election Procedures and Rules Vote by Mail and Centralized Scanner / Tabulator Procedures and Rules (pdf)
Township of Brock Election Sign By-law By-law Number 2781-2018-AP (pdf)
Durham Region Sign
By-law
Temporary Sign By-law: 76-2017
Association of Municipalities in Ontario (AMO) – So You want to Run For Council? Course municipaleducation.ca
Ministry of Municipal Affairs – Candidate and Third Party Advertiser Information Session

 

Candidate Forms